Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.770 Leaves of absence.
(1)Upon written request of a teacher or superintendent, a board of education may grant
a leave of absence for a period of not more than two
(2)consecutive school years
for educational or professional purposes, and shall grant such leave where illness,
maternity, adoption of a child or children, or other disability is the reason for the
request. Upon subsequent request, such leave may be renewed by the board. A
board of education may pay a sum of money equivalent to all or any portion of
salary to a teacher or superintendent who has been granted leave for educational or
professional purposes if the person taking said leave agrees in writing to return to
employment with the board for no less than two
(2)years.
(2)Without request, a board of education may grant leave of absence and renewals
thereof to any teacher or superintendent because of physical or mental disability, but
such teacher or superintendent shall have the right to a hearing and appeal on such
unrequested leave of absence or its renewal in accordance with the provisions for
hearing and appeal in KRS 161.790.
(3)Any action taken under subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section shall not violate the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996, or any other applicable federal law. A board of
education:
(a)May only request medical information necessary to decide whether to grant a
leave of absence;
(b)Shall not request or retain unnecessary medical information; and
(c)Shall not disclose any medical information received, except as permitted by
state and federal law.
(4)Upon the return to service of a teacher or superintendent at the expiration of a leave
of absence, he shall resume the contract status which he held prior to such leave.
(5)Payments to any teacher or superintendent under this section by a local district are
intended and presumed to be for and in consideration of services rendered and for
the benefit of the common schools and such payments do not affect the eligibility of
any school district to share in the distribution of funds from the public school funds
as established in KRS Chapter 157.