Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.750 Nonrenewal of limited contracts.
(1)Any teacher employed under a limited contract may be reemployed under the
provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 for the succeeding school year at the same
salary, plus any increment or decrease as provided by the salary schedule, upon
notification of the board by the superintendent of schools that the contract of the
teacher is renewed.
(2)If the superintendent does not renew the contract he shall present written notice to
the teacher that the contract will not be renewed no later than May 15 of the school
year during which the contract is in effect. Upon receipt of a request by the teacher,
the superintendent shall provide a written statement containing the specific,
detailed, and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract
is based.
(3)The teacher shall be presumed to have accepted employment, unless he notifies the
superintendent of schools in writing to the contrary on or before the fifteenth day of
June, and a written contract for the succeeding year shall be executed accordingly.