13B.020 Application of chapter -- Exemptions.
(1)The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all administrative hearings conducted
by an agency, with the exception of those specifically exempted under this section.
The provisions of this chapter shall supersede any other provisions of the Kentucky
Revised Statutes and administrative regulations, unless exempted under this section,
to the extent these other provisions are duplicative or in conflict. This chapter
creates only procedural rights and shall not be construed to confer upon any person
a right to hearing not expressly provided by law.
(2)The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(a)Investigations, hearings to determine probable cause, or any other type of
information gathering or fact finding activities;
(b)Public hearings required in KRS Chapter 13A for the promulgation of
administrative regulations;
(c)Any other public hearing conducted by an administrative agency which is
nonadjudicatory in nature and the primary purpose of which is to seek public
input on public policy making;
(d)Military adjudicatory proceedings conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter
35;
(e)Administrative hearings conducted by the legislative and judicial branches of
state government;
(f)Administrative hearings conducted by any city, county, urban-county, charter
county, or special district contained in KRS Chapters 65 to 109, or any other
unit of local government operating strictly in a local jurisdictional capacity;
(g)Informal hearings which are part of a multilevel hearing process that affords
an administrative hearing at some point in the hearing process if the
procedures for informal hearings are approved and promulgated in accordance
with subsections
(4)and
(5)of this section;
(h)Limited exemptions granted for specific hearing provisions and denoted by
reference in the text of the applicable statutes or administrative regulations;
(i)Administrative hearings exempted pursuant to subsection
(3)of this section;
(j)Administrative hearings exempted, in whole or in part, pursuant to
subsections
(4)and
(5)of this section; and
(k)Any administrative hearing which was commenced but not completed prior to
July 15, 1996.
(3)The following administrative hearings are exempt from application of this chapter
in compliance with 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 19:
(a)Finance and Administration Cabinet
1. Higher Education Assistance Authority
a. Wage garnishment hearings conducted under authority of 20
U.S.C. sec. 1095a and 34 C.F.R. sec. 682.410
b. Offset hearings conducted under authority of 31 U.S.C. sec.
3720A and sec. 3716, and 34 C.F.R. sec. 30.33
2. Department of Revenue
a. Any licensing and bond revocation hearings conducted under the
authority of KRS 138.210 to 138.448 and 234.310 to 234.440
b. Any license revocation hearings under KRS 131.630 and 138.130
to 138.205
(b)Cabinet for Health and Family Services
1. Office of the Inspector General
a. Certificate-of-need hearings and licensure conducted under
authority of KRS Chapter 216B
b. Licensure revocation hearings conducted under authority of KRS
Chapter 216B
2. Department for Community Based Services
a. Supervised placement revocation hearings conducted under
authority of KRS Chapter 630
3. Department for Medicaid Services
a. Administrative appeal hearings following an external independent
third-party review of a Medicaid managed care organization's final
decision that denies, in whole or in part, a health care service to an
enrollee or a claim for reimbursement to the provider for a health
care service rendered by the provider to an enrollee of the
Medicaid managed care organization, conducted under authority of
KRS 205.646
(c)Justice and Public Safety Cabinet
1. Department of Kentucky State Police
a. Kentucky State Police Trial Board disciplinary hearings conducted
under authority of KRS Chapter 16
2. Department of Corrections
a. Parole Board hearings conducted under authority of KRS Chapter
439
b. Prison adjustment committee hearings conducted under authority
of KRS Chapter 197
c. Prison grievance committee hearings conducted under authority of
KRS Chapters 196 and 197
3. Department of Juvenile Justice
a. Supervised placement revocation hearings conducted under KRS
Chapter 635
(d)Energy and Environment Cabinet
1. Department for Natural Resources
a. Surface mining hearings conducted under authority of KRS
Chapter 350
b. Oil and gas hearings conducted under the authority of KRS
Chapter 353, except for those conducted by the Kentucky Oil and
Gas Conservation Commission pursuant to KRS 353.500 to
353.720
c. Explosives and blasting hearings conducted under the authority of
KRS 351.315 to 351.375
2. Department for Environmental Protection
a. Wild River hearings conducted under authority of KRS Chapter
146
b. Water resources hearings conducted under authority of KRS
Chapter 151
c. Water plant operator and water well driller hearings conducted
under authority of KRS Chapter 223
d. Environmental protection hearings conducted under authority of
KRS Chapter 224
e. Petroleum Storage Tank Environmental Assurance Fund hearings
under authority of KRS Chapter 224
3. Public Service Commission
a. Utility hearings conducted under authority of KRS Chapters 74,
278, and 279
(e)Education and Labor Cabinet
1. Department of Workers' Claims
a. Workers' compensation hearings conducted under authority of
KRS Chapter 342
2. Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
a. Occupational safety and health hearings conducted under authority
of KRS Chapter 338
3. Unemployment insurance hearings conducted under authority of KRS
Chapter 341
4. Disability determination hearings conducted under authority of 20
C.F.R. pt. 404
(f)Public Protection Cabinet
1. Board of Claims
a. Liability hearings conducted under authority of KRS 49.020(5)
and 49.040 to 49.180
(g)State universities and colleges
1. Student suspension and expulsion hearings conducted under authority of
KRS Chapter 164
* * *