13B.020 Application of chapter -- Exemptions.
(1)The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all administrative hearings conducted
by an agency, with the exception of those specifically exempted under this section.
The provisions of this chapter shall supersede any other provisions of the Kentucky
Revised Statutes and administrative regulations, unless exempted under this section,
to the extent these other provisions are duplicative or in conflict. This chapter
creates only procedural rights and shall not be construed to confer upon any person
a right to hearing not expressly provided by law.
(2)The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(a)Investigations, hearings to determine probable cause, or any other type of
information gathering or fact finding activities;
(b)Public hearings required in KRS Chapter 13A for the promulgation of
administrative regulations;
(c)Any other public hearing conducted by an administrative agency which is
nonadjudicatory in nature and the primary purpose of which is to seek public
input on public policy making;
(d)Military adjudicatory proceedings conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter
35;
(e)Administrative hearings conducted by the legislative and judicial branches of
state government;
(f)Administrative hearings conducted by any city, county, urban-county, charter
county, or special district contained in KRS Chapters 65 to 109, or any other
unit of local government operating strictly in a local jurisdictional capacity;
(g)Informal hearings which are part of a multilevel hearing process that affords
an administrative hearing at some point in the hearing process if the
procedures for informal hearings are approved and promulgated in accordance
with subsections
(4)and
(5)of this section;
(h)Limited exemptions granted for specific hearing provisions and denoted by
reference in the text of the applicable statutes or administrative regulations;
(i)Administrative hearings exempted pursuant to subsection
(3)of this section;
(j)Administrative hearings exempted, in whole or in part, pursuant to
subsections
(4)and
(5)of this section; and
(k)Any administrative hearing which was commenced but not completed prior to
July 15, 1996.
(3)The following administrative hearings are exempt from application of this chapter
in compliance with 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 19:
(a)Finance and Administration Cabinet
1. Higher Education Assistance Authority
a. Wage garnishment hearings conducted under authority of 20
U.S.C. sec. 1095a and 34 C.F.R. sec. 682.410
b. Offset hearings conducted under authority of 31 U.S.C. sec.
3720A and sec. 3716, and 34 C.F.R. sec. 30.33
2. Department of Revenue
a. Any licensing and bond revocation hearings conducted under the
authority of KRS 138.210 to 138.448 and 234.310 to 234.440
b. Any license revocation hearings under KRS 131.630 and 138.130
to 138.205
(b)Cabinet for Health and Family Services
1. Office of the Inspector General
a. Certificate-of-need hearings and licensure conducted under
authority of KRS Chapter 216B
b. Licensure revocation hearings conducted under authority of KRS
Chapter 216B
* * *
hearing procedure exempted under subsection
(3)of this section are applied at
some level within the multilevel process.
(5)The Attorney General shall not exempt an agency from any requirement of this
chapter until the agency establishes alternative procedures by administrative
regulation which, insofar as practical, shall be consistent with the intent and
purpose of this chapter. When regulations for alternative procedures are submitted
to the Administrative Regulation Review Subcommittee, they shall be accompanied
by the request for exemption and the approval of exemption from the Attorney
General. The decision of the Attorney General, whether affirmative or negative,
shall be subject to judicial review in the Franklin Circuit Court within thirty
days of the date of issuance. The court shall not overturn a decision of the Attorney
General unless the decision was arbitrary or capricious or contrary to law.
(6)Except to the extent precluded by another provision of law, a person may waive any
procedural right conferred upon that person by this chapter.
(7)The provisions of KRS 13B.030(2)(b) shall not apply to administrative hearings
held under KRS 11A.100 or 18A.095.