13B.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Administrative agency" or "agency" means each state board, bureau, cabinet,
commission, department, authority, officer, or other entity in the executive branch
of state government authorized by law to conduct administrative hearings;
(2)"Administrative hearing" or "hearing" means any type of formal adjudicatory
proceeding conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation
to adjudicate the legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person;
(3)"Agency head" means the individual or collegial body in an agency that is
responsible for entry of a final order;
(4)"Final order" means the whole or part of the final disposition of an administrative
hearing, whenever made effective by an agency head, whether affirmative,
negative, injunctive, declaratory, agreed, or imperative in form;
(5)"Hearing officer" means the individual, duly qualified and employed pursuant to
this chapter, assigned by an agency head as presiding officer for an administrative
hearing or the presiding member of the agency head;
(6)"Office" means the Office of Administrative Hearings in the Office of the Attorney
General created pursuant to KRS 15.111;
(7)"Party" means:
(a)The named person whose legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities are
being adjudicated in the administrative hearing;
(b)Any other person who is duly granted intervention in an administrative
hearing; and
(c)Any agency named as a party to the adjudicatory proceeding or entitled or
permitted by the law being enforced to participate fully in the administrative
hearing; and
(8)"Recommended order" means the whole or part of a preliminary hearing report to
an agency head for the disposition of an administrative hearing.