Code · Kentucky · Chapter 12 — Administrative organization
12.080 Administrative rules.
The Governor, with the approval of his executive cabinet, may prescribe such general rules for the conduct of the administrative departments as he deems necessary or expedient to give effect to the provisions of law relating to the administrative organization of state agencies. The head of each department may likewise prescribe such rules as he deems expedient for the proper conduct of the work of the department and for making effective the provisions of law, and not inconsistent therewith or with the general rules prescribed by the Governor.