Code · Kentucky · Chapter 12 — Administrative organization
12.060 Department staffs.
(1)The heads of statutory departments, with the approval of the secretary of personnel,
may establish such subordinate positions as may be necessary and make
appointments thereto, within the limitations of their appropriations, and removals
therefrom. All appointees to such positions shall be under the supervision, direction,
and control of the heads of the respective departments and shall perform such duties
as the heads of the departments prescribe. The appointment of all employees not
otherwise provided for shall be made by the heads of the departments.
(2)The head of any department, with the approval of the secretary of personnel, may
abolish unnecessary offices and positions, transfer officers and employees between
positions, and change the duties, titles and compensation of existing offices and
positions, subject to any provision of law in relation thereto.