Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
83A.050 General election laws to govern election of city officers unless changed by
ordinance.
(1)Election of city officers shall be governed by general election laws as provided in
KRS Chapters 116 through 121 unless the city legislative body prescribes by
ordinance that election of city officers shall be under nonpartisan city election laws
as provided in KRS 83A.045, 83A.170, 83A.175 and 83A.047. The ordinance shall
become effective not later than twenty-three
(23)days prior to the date prescribed
by the election law generally for filing notification and declaration forms with the
county clerk in a year in which a regular election is to be held in which any city
office is to be filled. Immediately subsequent to publication of any ordinance
prescribing that election of city officers be under nonpartisan city election laws, a
copy of that ordinance shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the
city is located.
(2)A city may change the manner of election of city officers within the provisions of
subsection
(1)of this section by ordinance, except that no change shall be made
earlier than five
(5)years from the last change.
(3)The city shall pay the costs of city elections only if city elections are held at a time
other than prescribed by KRS Chapters 116 to 121.