Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
7.330 Audit or investigation of financial records -- Review and evaluation of state-
supported programs. The Commission may:
(1)Perform an audit or investigation of any accounts, books and other financial records
of the state government, or of any officer, department, board, bureau, institution,
commission, agency, or other unit, of the state;
(2)Examine and audit any fiscal books, records and accounts of custodians of public
funds, and of disbursing officers of the state, making independent verification of all
assets, liabilities, revenues and expenditures of the state and agencies of the state;
(3)Review and evaluate any program supported in whole or in part by state
appropriation. In any instance in which a program review indicates inadequate
operating or administrative system controls or procedures, inaccuracies, waste,
extravagance, unauthorized or unintended activities or programs, or other
deficiencies, the Commission may report its findings to the General Assembly;
(4)Perform audit of any agency, private or semiprivate agency or organization
receiving state funds and review audits of such agencies to ascertain that
recommendations are implemented within sixty
(60)days after issuance of the final
audit report under KRS 43.090(1); such reviews may be made by the appropriate
interim committee as determined by the Commission;
(5)The Commission may, at any time, study or review any matter relative to program
activities of any state department, agency, or institution;
(6)Require the assistance of any executives and officials, auditors, accountants, and
other employees of any agency at any time in the inspection, examination and audit
of books, accounts and records.