Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
7.138 Manner of amendment or repeal of KRS sections -- Official or certified
version to be used in judicial or administrative proceeding -- Procedure in
event of difference between official and certified versions.
(1)Any section in the official version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes may be
amended or repealed by reference to the section number, without reference to the
legislative act from which it was compiled.
(a)In any judicial or administrative proceeding, the text of any codified Kentucky
statute which is submitted or cited by a party or upon which the court or the
administrative officer or body relies shall be that text contained in the official
version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or in a certified version of the
Kentucky Revised Statutes so designated pursuant to KRS 7.132 and bearing
the certification provided for by KRS 7.134.
(b)In the event of a difference between the text of a statute as it appears in the
official version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes and as it appears in a
certified version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the text from the official
version shall prevail unless, in response to a written inquiry, the Commission
shall provide the court or the administrative officer or body in writing with a
statement that the text in the official version is being corrected and with the
text of that statute as corrected.