Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
67C.317 Soliciting and receiving political contributions -- Appointment or
promotion for political service -- Discipline for failure to make political
contribution -- Opinions and beliefs -- Political or religious controversies --
Political activity prohibited.
(1)No officer while on duty or in uniform covered by the provisions of KRS 67C.301
to 67C.327 shall directly or indirectly solicit or receive or be in any manner
concerned in receiving, soliciting, or publicizing any assessment, gift, subscription,
or contribution to or for any political party or candidate for public office.
(2)No person shall use or promise to use his or her personal influence or official
authority to secure any appointment or promotion to any position of employment
covered by the provisions of KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327, as a reward or return for
personal or partisan political service. No candidate applying for original
appointment or promotion to any position of employment covered by KRS 67C.301
to 67C.327 shall sign or execute or promise to sign or execute a resignation dated or
undated in advance of his or her appointment or promotion. No officer covered by
the provisions of KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327 shall be suspended, laid-off, demoted,
promoted, disciplined, or threatened, or in any way changed in rank, duty, or
compensation for withholding or neglecting to pay or make any contribution of any
sort, either in money, goods, services, or anything of value for any political purpose
whatsoever.
(3)No examination question on any examination given by the board shall relate to any
political or religious opinion, belief, affiliation, or service and no appointment,
promotion, demotion, suspension, or removal shall be brought about, affected, or
influenced by these opinions, beliefs, affiliations, or services.
(4)No officer covered by the provisions of KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327 shall foster,
promote, or be concerned with any actions involving political or religious
controversies or prejudices while in uniform.
(5)No officer covered by KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327 and no probationary officer shall,
while on duty, in uniform, or using public resources, propose or oppose the
placement of a question or advocate for the adoption or defeat of a question to be
voted upon by the voters of the government under which the officer is employed.
(6)Nothing contained in KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327 shall be so construed as to abridge
the rights of any officer with respect to his or her personal opinions, beliefs, and
right to vote.