Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
67C.315 Application to chief, assistant chief, and officers above the rank of
captain.
(1)The provisions of KRS 67C.303, 67C.305, 67C.307, 67C.309, and 67C.319 shall
not apply to the chief of police, assistant chief, and any officers above the rank of
captain of the consolidated local government police force. These officers shall be
appointed by the mayor and shall not be considered covered under the employment
protections of the merit board, except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section.
(2)Any officer originally covered by the provisions of KRS 67C.303, 67C.305,
67C.307, and 67C.309 who shall accept an appointment and qualify as chief of
police, assistant chief of police, or officer above the rank of captain shall be deemed
to have received a leave of absence from the classified service for and during his or
her service in either of these respective positions. Should any chief of police,
assistant chief of police, or officer above the rank of captain cease to serve in that
capacity, he or she shall be restored to the same classification and rank which he or
she held prior to the appointment without loss of seniority in grade. Any person not
covered by the provisions of KRS 67C.303, 67C.305, 67C.307, and 67C.309 when
appointed to the position of chief of police, assistant chief of police, or officer
above the rank of captain shall not be deemed to be part of the classified service and
shall not be placed in any classification or rank in the classified service when he or
she ceases to serve in that position unless he or she goes through the normal
qualification and classification procedures required by the board.