Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
67.711 Deputy county judge/executive and office personnel -- Appointment --
Compensation -- Powers and duties.
(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 67.710(7), the county judge/executive of
any county may appoint a deputy county judge/executive, and a reasonable number
of other assistants, secretaries, and clerical workers within the office of the county
judge/executive as determined by the fiscal court, who shall serve at his pleasure.
The fiscal court, pursuant to KRS 64.530(4), shall fix reasonable compensation for
the deputy county judge/executive and such other employees.
(2)The deputy county judge/executive may exercise all administrative powers, duties,
and responsibilities of that office, and may assume such other responsibilities as
shall be prescribed in the administrative code of the county, except that the deputy
county judge/executive shall not act for the county judge/executive as a member or
presiding officer of the fiscal court.