Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
67.705 Qualifications -- Vacancy -- Salary -- Minimum annual compensation --
Exception -- Duties and salaries of judge/executive and magistrates or
commissioners in county containing a consolidated local government.
(1)Each county shall have a chief executive officer known as the county
judge/executive. Only a resident of the county shall be eligible for election as
county judge/executive. He shall be nominated and elected by the qualified voters
of the county in the manner provided by law for the election of county officers. In
case the office of county judge/executive becomes vacant by reason of death,
resignation, or removal, it shall be filled with a person appointed by the Governor,
in accordance with Section 152 of the Constitution, for the unexpired term. The
Governor shall appoint a person to fill a vacancy in the office of county
judge/executive not later than thirty
(30)days after the date on which the vacancy
occurs. If a vacancy occurs in the office of county judge/executive, the remaining
members of fiscal court shall elect one
(1)of their members to serve as temporary
county judge/executive until the Governor fills the vacancy in the office,
notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.080(2) to the contrary.
(2)The county judge/executive shall receive an annual salary pursuant to the salary
schedule in KRS 64.5275, except in counties that contain an urban-county form of
government or a consolidated local government, where the county judge/executive
shall receive the salary set by the legislative body.
(3)Except in counties containing a consolidated local government, in no event shall the
county judge/executive, justice of the peace, magistrate, or commissioners who
serve on the fiscal court holding office on January 2, 1978, receive less than the
total annual compensation received by that official during calendar year 1976.
(4)In a county containing a consolidated local government, the county judge/executive
and magistrates or commissioners may have those duties as determined by
ordinance of the consolidated local government and shall receive a salary as set by
the legislative council of the consolidated local government for those duties.