Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
64.530 Compensation of county officers, employees, deputies and assistants, and
members of fiscal court -- Excess fees -- Applicability of KRS 64.368 if
population decreases below 70,000.
(1)Except as provided in subsections
(5)and
(6)of this section, the fiscal court of each
county shall fix the reasonable compensation of every county officer and employee
except the officers named in KRS 64.535 and the county attorney and jailer. The
fiscal court may provide a salary for the county attorney.
(2)For the purposes of this section, justices of the peace and constables in all counties
shall be deemed to be county officers and deputies or assistants of county officers
shall be deemed to be county employees, but employees of county boards or
commissions which are now authorized by law to fix the compensation of their
employees shall not be deemed to be county employees for the purposes of this
section.
(3)In the case of officers compensated from fees, or partly from fees and partly by
salary, the fiscal court shall fix the reasonable maximum compensation that any
officer except the officers named in KRS 64.535 may receive from both sources.
The fiscal court may also fix the reasonable maximum amount that the officer may
expend each year for expenses of his office. The fiscal court shall fix annually the
reasonable maximum amount, including fringe benefits, which the officer may
expend for deputies and assistants, and allow the officer to determine the number to
be hired and the individual compensation of each deputy and assistant. Any revenue
received by a county clerk in any calendar year shall be used exclusively for the
statutory duties of the county clerk and budgeted accordingly. At the conclusion of
each calendar year, any excess fees remaining shall be paid to the fiscal court
pursuant to KRS 64.152.
(4)In the case of county officers elected by popular vote and the county attorney, in the
event the fiscal court provides him a salary, the monthly compensation of the officer
and of his deputies and assistants shall be fixed by the fiscal court, consistent with
the provisions of subsection
(3)of this section, not later than the first Monday in
May in the year in which the officers are elected, and the compensation of the
officer shall not be changed during the term but the compensation of his deputies or
assistants may be reviewed and adjusted by the fiscal court not later than the first
Monday in May of any successive year upon the written request of the officer. On or
before August 1, 1966, the fiscal court shall fix the salary provided herein for the
county attorneys for the term commencing in January, 1966, notwithstanding any
other provisions of this section which may be inconsistent herewith.
(5)Nothing in this section shall apply to property valuation administrators or their
deputies, assistants, and expenses, in any county, or to the circuit court clerk, county
clerk, sheriff, jailer, and their deputies, assistants, and expenses, in counties having
a population of seventy thousand (70,000) or more. If a county's population that
equaled or exceeded seventy thousand (70,000) is less than seventy thousand
(70,000) after the most recent federal decennial census, then the provisions of KRS
64.368 shall apply.
(6)Justices of the peace serving on a fiscal court in any county, and county commissioners serving on a fiscal court in any county shall be paid for their services, out of the county treasury, not to exceed the maximum compensation allowable under KRS 64.527. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office. All of said annual salaries shall be payable monthly. Justices of the peace and county commissioners shall not receive any compensation for their services on the fiscal court, other than as provided by this section; provided, however, justices of the peace and county commissioners may receive no more than three thousand six hundred dollars ($3,600) annually or three hundred dollars ($300) per month as an expense allowance for serving on committees of the fiscal court. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation except as provided in KRS 64.285 shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office.