Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
64.019 Procedures for obtaining copies of records under control of county clerk --
Per-page fee. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes:
(1)A county clerk may establish procedures for obtaining copies of records under his or
her control, including restricting the use of devices including but not limited to
scanners, cameras, computers, personal copiers, or other devices that may be used
by an individual seeking a copy of a document maintained by the clerk, but a clerk
shall not restrict the ability of any person to make handwritten notes regarding
documents and records maintained by the clerk.
(a)Unless the provisions of paragraph
(b)of this subsection apply, the county
clerk shall collect a per-page fee, not to exceed fifty cents ($0.50) per page, for
providing legal size or smaller paper copies of records or documents
maintained by the clerk.
(b)If a higher fee for copying a document or record is specifically established by
statute, the provisions of that statute shall prevail over the provisions of this
subsection.