Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
620.030 Duty to report dependency, neglect, abuse, human trafficking, or female
genital mutilation -- Husband-wife and professional-client/patient privileges
* * *
or otherwise. If the cabinet receives a report of abuse or neglect allegedly
committed by a person other than a parent, guardian, fictive kin, person in a
position of authority, person in a position of special trust, or person exercising
custodial control or supervision, the cabinet shall refer the matter to the
Commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney and the local law enforcement
agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police. Nothing in this section shall
relieve individuals of their obligations to report.
(a)Any person, including but not limited to a physician, osteopathic physician,
nurse, teacher, school personnel, social worker, coroner, medical examiner,
child-caring personnel, resident, intern, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist,
emergency medical technician, paramedic, health professional, mental health
professional, peace officer, or any organization or agency for any of the
above, who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is
dependent, neglected, or abused, regardless of whether the person believed to
have caused the dependency, neglect, or abuse is a parent, guardian, fictive
kin, person in a position of authority, person in a position of special trust,
person exercising custodial control or supervision, or another person, or who
has attended such child as a part of his or her professional duties, shall:
1. Immediately make an oral or written report, including but not limited to
electronic submissions, in accordance with subsection
(1)of this section;
2. Immediately notify the supervisor of the institution, school, facility,
agency, or designated agent of the person in charge; and
3. If requested, in addition to the report required in subsection
(1)or
(3)of
this section, file with the local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police, the cabinet or its designated
representative, the Commonwealth's attorney, or county attorney within
forty-eight
(48)hours of the original report a written report, including
but not limited to electronic submissions, containing:
* * *
(6)The cabinet shall establish and operate a statewide reporting system for the public
to make reports of child dependency, neglect, and abuse via telephone call or
written report, including but not limited to electronic submissions. The statewide
reporting system shall operate a twenty-four
(24)hour on-call response system that
includes but is not limited to a child abuse hotline for the receipt of emergency and
nonemergency reports of child dependency, neglect, and abuse during and after
normal office hours. The cabinet may use contract employees to operate the system.
(7)The cabinet upon request shall receive from any agency of the state or any other
agency, institution, or facility providing services to the child or his or her family,
such cooperation, assistance, and information as will enable the cabinet to fulfill its
responsibilities under KRS 620.030, 620.040, and 620.050.
(8)Nothing in this section shall limit the cabinet's investigatory authority under KRS
620.050 or any other obligation imposed by law.
(9)Any person who intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty
of a:
(a)Class B misdemeanor for the first offense;
(b)Class A misdemeanor for the second offense; and
(c)Class D felony for each subsequent offense.