Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
620.030 Duty to report dependency, neglect, abuse, human trafficking, or female
genital mutilation -- Husband-wife and professional-client/patient privileges
* * *
custodial control or supervision, the cabinet shall refer the matter to the
Commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney and the local law enforcement
agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police. Nothing in this section shall
relieve individuals of their obligations to report.
(a)Any person, including but not limited to a physician, osteopathic physician,
nurse, teacher, school personnel, social worker, coroner, medical examiner,
child-caring personnel, resident, intern, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist,
emergency medical technician, paramedic, health professional, mental health
professional, peace officer, or any organization or agency for any of the
above, who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is
dependent, neglected, or abused, regardless of whether the person believed to
have caused the dependency, neglect, or abuse is a parent, guardian, fictive
kin, person in a position of authority, person in a position of special trust,
person exercising custodial control or supervision, or another person, or who
has attended such child as a part of his or her professional duties, shall:
1. Immediately make an oral or written report, including but not limited to
electronic submissions, in accordance with subsection
(1)of this section;
2. Immediately notify the supervisor of the institution, school, facility,
agency, or designated agent of the person in charge; and
3. If requested, in addition to the report required in subsection
(1)or
(3)of
this section, file with the local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police, the cabinet or its designated
representative, the Commonwealth's attorney, or county attorney within
forty-eight
(48)hours of the original report a written report, including
but not limited to electronic submissions, containing:
a. The names and addresses of the child and his or her parents or
other persons exercising custodial control or supervision;
b. The child's age;
* * *