Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
620.030 Duty to report dependency, neglect, abuse, human trafficking, or female
genital mutilation -- Husband-wife and professional-client/patient privileges
* * *
(6)The cabinet shall establish and operate a statewide reporting system for the public
to make reports of child dependency, neglect, and abuse via telephone call or
written report, including but not limited to electronic submissions. The statewide
reporting system shall operate a twenty-four
(24)hour on-call response system that
includes but is not limited to a child abuse hotline for the receipt of emergency and
nonemergency reports of child dependency, neglect, and abuse during and after
normal office hours. The cabinet may use contract employees to operate the system.
(7)The cabinet upon request shall receive from any agency of the state or any other
agency, institution, or facility providing services to the child or his or her family,
such cooperation, assistance, and information as will enable the cabinet to fulfill its
responsibilities under KRS 620.030, 620.040, and 620.050.
(8)Nothing in this section shall limit the cabinet's investigatory authority under KRS
620.050 or any other obligation imposed by law.
(9)Any person who intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty
of a:
(a)Class B misdemeanor for the first offense;
(b)Class A misdemeanor for the second offense; and
(c)Class D felony for each subsequent offense.