Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
620.029 Duties of cabinet relating to children who are victims of human trafficking
-- Reporting requirements.
(1)In order to provide the most effective treatment for children who are victims of
human trafficking, as defined in KRS 529.010, and to ensure that law enforcement
and prosecutorial agencies have the resources and tools necessary to combat human
trafficking, the cabinet shall:
(a)Investigate a report alleging a child is a victim of human trafficking pursuant
to KRS 620.030(3);
(b)Provide or ensure the provision of appropriate treatment, housing, and
services consistent with the status of the child as a victim of human
trafficking; and
(c)Proceed in the case in accordance with applicable statutes governing cases
involving dependency, neglect, or abuse regardless of whether the person
believed to have caused the human trafficking of the child is a parent,
guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision.
(2)In order to effectuate the requirements of this section, the cabinet shall:
(a)Consult with agencies serving victims of human trafficking to promulgate
administrative regulations for the treatment of children who are reported to be
victims of human trafficking as dependent, neglected, or abused children,
including providing for appropriate screening, assessment, treatment, services,
temporary and long-term placement of these children, training of staff, the
designation of specific staff, and collaboration with service providers and law
enforcement;
(b)By November 1 of each year, submit to the Legislative Research Commission
a comprehensive report detailing:
1. The number of reports the cabinet has received regarding child victims
of human trafficking;
2. The number of reports in which the cabinet has investigated and
determined that a child is the victim of human trafficking; and
3. The number of cases in which services were provided; and
(c)1. Beginning in 2025, in addition to the information required under
paragraph
(b)of this subsection, include in its annual report to the