Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
610.127 Parental circumstances negating requirement for reasonable efforts to
reunify child with family. Reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 shall not be required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the parent has:
(1)Subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in KRS 600.020;
(2)Been convicted in a criminal proceeding of having caused or contributed to the
death of another child of the parent;
(3)Committed a felony assault that resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to
another child of the parent;
(4)Had their parental rights to another child terminated involuntarily;
(5)Engaged in a pattern of conduct due to a substance use disorder as defined in KRS
222.005 for a period of not less than ninety
(90)days that has rendered the parent
incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, and the parent
has refused or failed to complete available treatment for alcohol or other drug
abuse;
(6)Mental illness as defined in KRS 202A.011 or is an individual with an intellectual
disability as defined in KRS 202B.010 or other developmental disability as defined
in KRS 387.510 that places the child at substantial risk of physical or emotional
injury even if the most appropriate and available services were provided to the
parent for twelve
(12)months;
(7)Sexually abused the child or is required to register on a sex offender registry under
42 U.S.C. sec. 16913, the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006,
Pub. L. No. 109-248; or
(8)Other circumstances in existence that make continuation or implementation of
reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the family inconsistent with the best
interests of the child and with the permanency plan for the child.