Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
610.125 Permanency hearing after custody given to Department of Juvenile
Justice or cabinet.
(1)If a child has been removed from the home and placed in the custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, a judge of the District Court shall
conduct a permanency hearing no later than twelve
(12)months after the date
the child is considered to have entered foster care, and every twelve
months thereafter if custody and out-of-home placement continues, to
determine the future status of the child. For purposes of this section, a child
shall be considered to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the
first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect
or the date that is sixty
(60)days after the date on which the child is removed
from the home.
The court shall address the following areas:
(a)If parental rights have not been terminated, whether the child should be
returned to the parent;
(b)Whether the child should be placed for adoption;
(c)Whether the child should be placed with a permanent custodian; and
(d)Whether the cabinet has documented a compelling reason that it is in the
best interest of the child who is age sixteen
(16)or older to be placed in
another planned permanent living arrangement other than those listed in
this subsection. Prior to the approval of this permanency goal, the court
shall:
1. Ask the child about the desired permanency outcome; and
2. Make a judicial determination explaining why, as of the date of the
hearing, another planned permanent living arrangement is the best
permanency goal for the child and provide compelling reasons why it
continues to not be in the best interest of the child to return home,
be placed for adoption, be placed with a legal guardian, or be placed
with a fit and willing relative or fictive kin.
(2)If the cabinet or the Department of Juvenile Justice determines that reasonable
efforts to reunify the child with the child's parent will not be made, the cabinet
or Department of Juvenile Justice shall file a case permanency plan as defined
by KRS 620.230 or case progress report with the court that documents the
reasons for not making reasonable efforts. The court shall hold a permanency
hearing within thirty
(30)days of the filing of the cabinet's or Department of
Juvenile Justice's plan or report with the Court.
(3)The Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet shall inform the court not
less than sixty
(60)days prior to the expiration of the time in which the hearing
shall be held and within the time established in subsection
(1)of this section,
and shall further inform the court of the name and address of the child's foster
parents, preadoptive parents, fictive kin, or relatives providing care to the child;
court-appointed special advocate; and foster care review board member
assigned to the case. For the hearing to be held pursuant to subsection
(2)of
this section, the names and addresses of the persons identified in this
subsection shall be provided in the case permanency plan or case progress
* * *