Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.933 Notification of personal information security breach -- Investigation --
Notice to affected individuals of result of investigation -- Personal information
not subject to requirements -- Injunctive relief by Attorney General.
(a)Any agency that collects, maintains, or stores personal information that
determines or is notified of a security breach relating to personal information
collected, maintained, or stored by the agency or by a nonaffiliated third party
on behalf of the agency shall as soon as possible, but within seventy-two
hours of determination or notification of the security breach:
1. Notify the commissioner of the Kentucky State Police, the Auditor of
Public Accounts, and the Attorney General. In addition, an agency shall
notify the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or
her designee if an agency is an organizational unit of the executive
branch of state government; notify the commissioner of the Department
for Local Government if the agency is a unit of government listed in
KRS 61.931(1)(b) or
(c)that is not an organizational unit of the
executive branch of state government; notify the commissioner of the
Kentucky Department of Education if the agency is a public school
district listed in KRS 61.931(1)(d); and notify the president of the
Council on Postsecondary Education if the agency is an educational
entity listed under KRS 61.931(1)(e). Notification shall be in writing on
a form developed by the Commonwealth Office of Technology. The
Commonwealth Office of Technology shall promulgate administrative
regulations under KRS 61.931 to 61.934 regarding the contents of the
form; and
2. Begin conducting a reasonable and prompt investigation in accordance
with the security and breach investigation procedures and practices
referenced in KRS 61.932(1)(b) to determine whether the security
breach has resulted in or is likely to result in the misuse of the personal
information.
(b)Upon conclusion of the agency's investigation:
1. If the agency determined that a security breach has occurred and that the
misuse of personal information has occurred or is reasonably likely to
occur, the agency shall:
a. Within forty-eight
(48)hours of completion of the investigation,
notify in writing all officers listed in paragraph (a)1. of this
subsection, and the commissioner of the Department for Libraries
and Archives, unless the provisions of subsection
(3)of this
section apply;
b. Within thirty-five
(35)days of providing the notifications required
by subdivision a. of this subparagraph, notify all individuals
impacted by the security breach as provided in subsection
(2)of
this section, unless the provisions of subsection
(3)of this section
apply; and
c. If the number of individuals to be notified exceeds one thousand
(1,000), the agency shall notify, at least seven
(7)days prior to
providing notice to individuals under subdivision b. of this
subparagraph, the Commonwealth Office of Technology if the
agency is an organizational unit of the executive branch of state
government, the Department for Local Government if the agency is
a unit of government listed under KRS 61.931(1)(b) or
(c)that is
not an organizational unit of the executive branch of state
government, the Kentucky Department of Education if the agency
is a public school district listed under KRS 61.931(1)(d), or the
Council on Postsecondary Education if the agency is an
educational entity listed under KRS 61.931(1)(e); and notify all
consumer credit reporting agencies included on the list maintained
by the Office of the Attorney General that compile and maintain
files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 U.S.C.
sec. 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notice;
or
2. If the agency determines that the misuse of personal information has not
occurred and is not likely to occur, the agency is not required to give
notice, but shall maintain records that reflect the basis for its decision for
a retention period set by the State Archives and Records Commission as
established by KRS 171.420. The agency shall notify the appropriate
entities listed in paragraph (a)1. of this subsection that the misuse of
personal information has not occurred.
(a)The provisions of this subsection establish the requirements for providing
notice to individuals under subsection (1)(b)1.b. of this section. Notice shall
be provided as follows:
1. Conspicuous posting of the notice on the Web site of the agency;
2. Notification to regional or local media if the security breach is localized,
and also to major statewide media if the security breach is widespread,
including broadcast media, such as radio and television; and
3. Personal communication to individuals whose data has been breached
using the method listed in subdivision a., b., or c. of this subparagraph
that the agency believes is most likely to result in actual notification to
those individuals, if the agency has the information available:
a. In writing, sent to the most recent address for the individual as
reflected in the records of the agency;
b. By electronic mail, sent to the most recent electronic mail address
for the individual as reflected in the records of the agency, unless
the individual has communicated to the agency in writing that they
do not want email notification; or
c. By telephone, to the most recent telephone number for the
individual as reflected in the records of the agency.
(b)The notice shall be clear and conspicuous, and shall include:
1. To the extent possible, a description of the categories of information that
were subject to the security breach, including the elements of personal
information that were or were believed to be acquired;
2. Contact information for the notifying agency, including the address,
telephone number, and toll-free number if a toll-free number is
maintained;
3. A description of the general acts of the agency, excluding disclosure of
* * *