Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.932 Personal information security and breach investigation procedures and
practices for certain public agencies and nonaffiliated third parties.
(a)An agency or nonaffiliated third party that maintains or otherwise possesses
personal information, regardless of the form in which the personal information
is maintained, shall implement, maintain, and update security procedures and
practices, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect and
safeguard against security breaches.
(b)Reasonable security and breach investigation procedures and practices
established and implemented by organizational units of the executive branch
of state government shall be in accordance with relevant enterprise policies
established by the Commonwealth Office of Technology. Reasonable security
and breach investigation procedures and practices established and
implemented by units of government listed under KRS 61.931(1)(b) and
that are not organizational units of the executive branch of state government
shall be in accordance with policies established by the Department for Local
Government. The Department for Local Government shall consult with public
entities as defined in KRS 65.310 in the development of policies establishing
reasonable security and breach investigation procedures and practices for units
of local government pursuant to this subsection. Reasonable security and
breach investigation procedures and practices established and implemented by
public school districts listed under KRS 61.931(1)(d) shall be in accordance
with administrative regulations promulgated by the Kentucky Board of
Education. Reasonable security and breach investigation procedures and
practices established and implemented by educational entities listed under
KRS 61.931(1)(e) shall be in accordance with policies established by the
Council on Postsecondary Education. The Commonwealth Office of
Technology shall, upon request of an agency, make available technical
assistance for the establishment and implementation of reasonable security
and breach investigation procedures and practices.
(c)1. If an agency is subject to any additional requirements under the
Kentucky Revised Statutes or under federal law, protocols, or
agreements relating to the protection and privacy of personal
information, the agency shall comply with these additional requirements,
in addition to the requirements of KRS 61.931 to 61.934.
2. If a nonaffiliated third party is required by federal law or regulation to
conduct security breach investigations or to make notifications of
security breaches, or both, as a result of the nonaffiliated third party's
unauthorized disclosure of one
(1)or more data elements of personal
information that is the same as one
(1)or more of the data elements of
personal information listed in KRS 61.931(6)(a) to (f), the nonaffiliated
third party shall meet the requirements of KRS 61.931 to 61.934 by
providing to the agency a copy of any and all reports and investigations
relating to such security breach investigations or notifications that are
required to be made by federal law or regulations. This subparagraph
shall not apply if the security breach includes the unauthorized
disclosure of data elements that are not covered by federal law or
regulation but are listed in KRS 61.931(6)(a) to (f).
(a)For agreements executed or amended on or after January 1, 2015, any agency
that contracts with a nonaffiliated third party and that discloses personal
information to the nonaffiliated third party shall require as part of that
agreement that the nonaffiliated third party implement, maintain, and update
security and breach investigation procedures that are appropriate to the nature
of the information disclosed, that are at least as stringent as the security and
breach investigation procedures and practices referenced in subsection (1)(b)
of this section, and that are reasonably designed to protect the personal
information from unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure,
manipulation, or destruction.
(b)1. A nonaffiliated third party that is provided access to personal
information by an agency, or that collects and maintains personal
information on behalf of an agency shall notify the agency in the most
expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay but within
seventy-two
(72)hours of determination of a security breach relating to
the personal information in the possession of the nonaffiliated third
party. The notice to the agency shall include all information the
nonaffiliated third party has with regard to the security breach at the time
of notification. Agreements referenced in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection shall specify how the cost of the notification and
investigation requirements under KRS 61.933 are to be apportioned
when a security breach is suffered by the agency or nonaffiliated third
party.
2. The notice required by subparagraph 1. of this paragraph may be delayed
if a law enforcement agency notifies the nonaffiliated third party that
notification will impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize homeland
or national security. If notice is delayed pursuant to this subparagraph,
notification shall be given as soon as reasonably feasible by the
nonaffiliated third party to the agency with which the nonaffiliated third
party is contracting. The agency shall then record the notification in
writing on a form developed by the Commonwealth Office of
Technology that the notification will not impede a criminal investigation
and will not jeopardize homeland or national security. The
Commonwealth Office of Technology shall promulgate administrative
regulations under KRS 61.931 to 61.934 regarding the content of the
form.