436.605 Animal control officers and humane agents have powers of peace officers,
/ky/436-605A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
except power of arrest -- Search warrants -- Execution of search warrants --
Arrest by peace officer.
(1)Animal control officers and officers and agents of humane societies who are
employed by, appointed by, or have contracted with a city, county, urban-county,
charter county, or consolidated local government to provide animal sheltering or
animal control services shall have the powers of peace officers, except for the
power of arrest, for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Kentucky Revised
Statutes relating to cruelty, mistreatment, sexual crimes against, or torture of
animals, provided they possess the qualifications required under KRS 61.300.
(2)When any peace officer, animal control officer, or any officer or agent of any
society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals duly incorporated
under the laws of this Commonwealth who is employed by, appointed by, or has
contracted with a city, county, urban-county, charter county, or consolidated local
government to provide animal sheltering or animal control services makes an oath
before any judge of a District Court that he has reasons to believe or does believe
that an act of cruelty, mistreatment, sexual crimes against, or torture of animals is
being committed in a building, barn, or other enclosure, the judge shall issue a
search warrant directed to the peace officer, animal control officer, or officer or
agent of the society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals to search
the premises. If a peace officer finds that an act of cruelty, mistreatment, sexual
crimes against, or torture of animals is being perpetrated, the offender or offenders
shall be immediately arrested by the peace officer and brought before the court for
trial. If an animal control officer or an officer or agent of a society or association for
the prevention of cruelty to animals finds that an act of cruelty, mistreatment, sexual
crimes against, or torture of animals is being perpetrated, the officer or agent shall
summon a peace officer to arrest the offender or offenders and bring them before
the court for trial.