Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
427.050 Out-of-state law applicable when wages earned and payable out-of-state --
Exceptions.
(1)The law of the state wherein wages are earned and payable relating to exemptions
shall apply to all garnishments served in the State of Kentucky, except that
Kentucky law shall exclusively apply:
(a)Where the defendant was personally served with process in the State of
Kentucky; or
(b)Where the defendant was a bona fide resident of the State of Kentucky when
the subject debt arose; or
(c)Where the defendant was a bona fide resident of the State of Kentucky when
the cause of action arose.
(2)Where the law of a state other than Kentucky applies to a particular garnishment,
the garnishee may plead such exemption law.