Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
427.010 Exempt personal property, health savings funds, and disposable
earnings of individual debtors.
(1)The following personal property of an individual debtor resident in this state is
exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, distress or fee-bill: All
household furnishings, jewelry, personal clothing and ornaments not to exceed
three thousand dollars ($3,000) in value; tools, equipment and livestock,
including poultry, of a person engaged in farming, not exceeding three
thousand dollars ($3,000) in value; one
(1)motor vehicle and its necessary
accessories, including one
(1)spare tire, not exceeding in the aggregate two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value; professionally prescribed
health aids for the debtor, or a dependent of the debtor; and funds deposited in
a health savings account as described in Section 223 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986.
(2)Except as provided in subsection
(3)of this section and KRS 427.050, the
maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any
workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of
either:
(a)Twenty-five percent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(b)The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty
(30)times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1)
of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 in effect at the time the earnings
are payable. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week,
the multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent to that set
forth in paragraph
(b)of this subsection as prescribed by regulation by the
federal secretary of labor shall apply.
(3)The restrictions of subsection
(2)of this section do not apply in the case of:
(a)Any order of any court for the support of any person.
(b)Any order of any court of bankruptcy under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy
Code.
(c)Any debt due for any state or federal tax.
(4)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no property upon which a debtor
has voluntarily granted a lien shall, to the extent of the balance due on the debt
secured thereby, be subject to the provisions of this chapter or be exempt from
forced sale under process of law.