Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
413.270 Effect of judgment of no jurisdiction -- Application to administrative
agencies.
(1)If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state
and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court
has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within
ninety
(90)days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the
proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall
not be counted in applying any statute of limitation.
(2)As used in this section, "court" means all courts, commissions, and boards which
are judicial or quasi-judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or statutes of
the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the United States of America.