413.2485 Action relating to injury to or illness of an adult as a result of a
/ky/413-2485A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
sexual offense.
(1)As used in this section, "injury or illness" means either a physical or
psychological injury or illness.
(2)A civil action for recovery of damages for an injury or illness suffered as a
result of an act or series of acts against a person eighteen
(18)years old or
older that meets the criteria of KRS 510.040, 510.050, 510.060, 510.070,
510.080, 510.090, 510.110, 510.120, 510.130, 510.140, 510.150, 529.100
where the offense involves commercial sexual activity, 529.110 where the
offense involves commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 531.090, or 531.100,
shall be brought before whichever of the following periods last expires:
(a)Within five
(5)years of the act or the last of a series of acts by the same
perpetrator;
(b)Within five
(5)years of the date the victim knew, or should have known, of
the act;
(c)Within five
(5)years upon knowledge or identity of the perpetrator; or
(d)Within five
(5)years of the conviction of a civil defendant for KRS
510.040, 510.050, 510.060, 510.070, 510.080, 510.090, 510.110,
510.120, 510.130, 510.140, 510.150, 529.100 where the offense involves
commercial sexual activity, 529.110 where the offense involves
commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 531.090, or 531.100.
(3)No prior criminal prosecution or conviction of the civil defendant for the act or
series of acts shall be required to bring a civil action under this section for
redress of an injury or illness.