Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
406.091 Ratification of unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity -- Genetic tests
to include tests for inherited characteristics -- Appointment of examiner of
genetic markers -- Genetic testing in contested paternity case -- Admissibility
of test results -- Additional tests -- Costs.
(1)An unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity shall be ratified under KRS Chapter
213 without the requirement for judicial or administrative proceedings. If a genetic
test is required, the court shall direct that inherited characteristics be determined by
appropriate testing procedures, and shall appoint an expert qualified as an examiner
of genetic markers to analyze and interpret results and to report to the court.
(2)In a contested paternity case, the child and all other parties shall submit to genetic
testing upon a request of any such party which shall be supported by a sworn
statement of the party, except for good cause.
(3)Genetic test results are admissible and shall be weighed along with other evidence
of the alleged father's paternity.
(4)Any objection to genetic testing results shall be made in writing to the court within
twenty
(20)days of receipt of genetic test results. If the results of genetic tests or
the expert's analysis of inherited characteristics is disputed, the court, upon
reasonable request of a party, shall order that an additional test be made by the same
laboratory or independent laboratory at the expense of the party requesting
additional testing. If no objection is made, the test results are admissible as
evidence of paternity without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of
authenticity or accuracy.
(5)Verified documentation of the chain of custody in transmitting the blood specimens
is competent evidence to establish the chain of custody.
(6)A verified expert's report shall be admitted at trial unless the expert is called by a
party or the court as a witness to testify to his or her findings.
(7)Except where the Office of the Attorney General administratively orders genetic
testing, all costs associated with genetic testing shall be paid by the party who
requested that the action be brought pursuant to KRS 406.021.
(8)When administratively ordered, the Office of the Attorney General shall pay the
cost of genetic testing to establish paternity, subject to recoupment from the alleged
father when paternity is established. The Office of the Attorney General shall obtain
additional testing in any case if an original test is contested, upon request and
advance payment by the contestant.