406.051 Remedies -- District Court's concurrent jurisdiction for child custody and
/ky/406-051A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
visitation in paternity cases.
(1)The District Court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter and all
remedies for the enforcement of judgments for expenses of pregnancy and
confinement for a wife or for education, necessary support, or funeral expenses for
children born out of wedlock. An appeal may be had to the Circuit Court if
prosecuted within sixty
(60)days from the date of judgment. The court has
continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a judgment for future education. All
remedies under the uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act are available for
enforcement of duties of support under this chapter.
(2)The District Court may exercise jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit
Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases where paternity
is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these
determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child
custody and visitation. The District Court may decline jurisdiction if it finds the
circumstances of any case require a level of proceedings more appropriate to the
Circuit Court.