Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
387.025 Application for appointment as guardian, limited guardian, or
conservator.
(1)Any interested person or entity may petition the District Court for the appointment
of a guardian or limited guardian for an unmarried minor.
(2)Any interested person or entity may petition the District Court for appointment of a
conservator for a minor who owns real or personal property, or both, requiring
management or protection or who has or may have business interests that may be
jeopardized or prevented by minority, or who needs a conservator to settle or
compromise claims.
(3)The petition for appointment shall set forth the following:
(a)The name and address of the minor;
(b)The date of birth of the minor;
(c)The name and address of the minor's spouse, if any;
(d)The names and addresses of the minor's parents, or if the minor has no living
parent, the names and addresses of the minor's adult next of kin;
(e)The name and address of the individual or facility having custody of the
minor;
(f)The facts and reasons supporting the need for a guardianship, limited
guardianship, or conservatorship for the minor;
(g)A description and approximation of the value of the minor's real and personal
property and other financial resources, including government benefits,
insurance entitlements, and anticipated yearly income;
(h)The name and address of the petitioner;
(i)The name and address of the petitioner's attorney, if any; and
(j)The name and address of the person or entity desiring appointment as
guardian, limited guardian, or conservator.
(4)The petition shall be accompanied by a verified application of the person or entity
desiring appointment as guardian, limited guardian, or conservator. The application
shall set forth the following:
(a)Name, address, and age of the applicant;
(b)The applicant's relationship to the minor, if any;
(c)Whether or not the applicant has ever been convicted of a crime; and
(d)The applicant's qualifications to serve as guardian, limited guardian, or
conservator.
(5)The District Court shall appoint a time for hearing the petition and application.
Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given not less than five
(5)days
prior to the hearing to the minor, if the minor is more than fourteen
(14)years of
age, and to each of the persons or entities required to be named in the petition. Proof
of notice shall be made in accordance with the provisions of KRS 395.016. Notice
may be waived as provided in KRS 395.016.