Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
387.020 Jurisdiction of District Courts over guardians, limited guardians, and
conservators -- Venue of proceedings.
(1)District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction for the appointment and removal of
guardians, limited guardians, and conservators for minors, and for the management
and settlement of their accounts.
(2)If the minor is a resident of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, venue for all
proceedings under KRS 387.010 to 387.280 shall be:
(a)In the county where the will of the minor's last surviving parent was probated,
if that will nominates a guardian, limited guardian, or conservator pursuant to
KRS 387.040;
(b)In all other cases, in the county where the minor resides.
(3)If the minor is not a resident of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the venue for all
proceedings under KRS 387.010 to 387.280 shall be in the county where the real or
personal property of the minor is located, or if the minor has real or personal
property in more than one
(1)county, then venue shall be in any one
(1)of the
counties where property of the minor is located and where proceedings are first
brought for the appointment of a guardian, limited guardian, or conservator.