382.335 Certain information to be included in instruments in order for them to be
/ky/382-335A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
recorded.
(1)No county clerk shall receive or permit the recording of any instrument by which
the title to real estate or personal property, or any interest therein or lien thereon, is
conveyed, granted, encumbered, assigned, or otherwise disposed of; nor receive any
instrument or permit any instrument, provided by law, to be recorded as evidence of
title to real estate, unless the instrument has endorsed on it, a printed, typewritten, or
stamped statement showing the name and address of the individual who prepared
the instrument, and the statement is signed by the individual. The person who
prepared the instrument may execute his or her signature by affixing a facsimile of
his or her signature on the instrument. This subsection shall not apply to any
instrument executed or acknowledged prior to July 1, 1962.
(2)No county clerk shall receive or permit the recording of any instrument by which
the title to real estate or any interest therein is conveyed, granted, assigned, or
otherwise disposed of unless the instrument contains the mailing address of the
grantee or assignee. This subsection shall not apply to any instrument executed or
acknowledged prior to July 1, 1970.
(3)This section shall not apply to wills or to statutory liens in favor of the
Commonwealth.
(4)No county clerk shall receive, or permit the recording of, any instrument by which
real estate, or any interest therein, is conveyed, granted, assigned, transferred, or
otherwise disposed of unless the instrument complies with the official indexing
system of the county. The indexing system shall have been in place for at least
twenty-four
(24)months prior to July 15, 1994 or shall be implemented for the
purpose of allowing computerized searching for the instruments of record of the
county clerk. If a county clerk requires a parcel identification number on an
instrument before recording, the clerk shall provide a computer terminal, at no
charge to the public, for use in finding the parcel identification number. The county
clerk may make reasonable rules about the use of the computer terminal, requests
for a parcel identification number, or both.
(5)The receipt for record and recording of any instrument by the county clerk without
compliance with the provisions of this section shall not prevent the record of filing
of the instrument from becoming notice as otherwise provided by law, nor impair
the admissibility of the record as evidence.