382.300 Duty of clerk concerning instruments lodged for record -- Reproduction of
/ky/382-300A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
clerk's signature on photographic copy.
(1)Every county clerk shall record all deeds, mortgages and powers of attorney that are
lodged for record, properly certified, or that are acknowledged or proved before him
as required by law. He shall also record the certificates endorsed on such
instrument, and shall certify the time when the instrument was lodged in his office
for record. If acknowledged or proved before him, he shall also certify the time of
acknowledgment or proof, and by whom proved, and that the instrument and the
certificate thereon have been duly recorded in his office.
(2)Whenever, either heretofore or hereafter, any recordable instrument of writing
bearing the certificate of the clerk showing its recording shall have been copied of
record by any photographic, photocopying, or other mechanical process for
reproducing on the record the instrument and certificate, the clerk's signature, by
either the clerk or his deputy, so reproduced with such certificate shall have the
same effect as if subscribed by the clerk on the record.