Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
342.347 Examination of finances of individual self-insureds -- Annual
statement of financial condition -- Role of Department of Insurance.
(1)The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall have power to
examine the financial condition and affairs related to workers' compensation of
any individual self-insureds and shall have free access to books and
documents relating to the self-insurance activities of the entity. The
commissioner shall so examine each individual self-insured not less frequently
than once every four
(4)years. Information obtained through the examination
shall be exempt from disclosure, under KRS 61.878(1)(c) or (j).
(2)All individual self-insured employers shall file with the commissioner a
statement of financial condition audited by an independent certified public
accountant on or before one hundred twenty
(120)days from the end of the
self-insured's fiscal year for the immediately preceding fiscal year.
(3)The expense of examination shall be borne by the entity examined and shall
include reasonable lodging and travel expenses of the commissioner's
designees, and expert assistance as necessarily incurred in the examination.
(4)The Department of Insurance shall approve the form and contents of excess
insurance policies and upon request of the commissioner shall review the
application for approval of any individual self-insured and render an opinion as
to the sufficiency of the excess insurance policies or other security posted by
the applicant.
(5)Not less often than biennially, the commissioner of the Department of
Insurance shall review the activities, procedures, administrative regulations,
and policies of the Department of Workers' Claims and make such
recommendations to the Governor and legislative committees as may be
appropriate to strengthen the oversight of individual self-insureds so that
payment of liabilities to workers under this chapter is assured.