342.345 Certificate of individual self-insurance -- Revocation -- New certificate --
/ky/342-345A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Effect of revocation.
(1)Whenever an employer has complied with the provisions of KRS 342.340 relating
to individual self-insurance, the commissioner shall issue to the employer a
certificate which shall remain in force for a period fixed by the commissioner. But
the commissioner may, upon at least ten
(10)days' notice and a hearing to the
employer, revoke or suspend the certificate upon satisfactory evidence that
revocation or suspension is appropriate. If the commissioner revokes a certificate,
the commissioner may thereafter, upon petition of the employer and a hearing, grant
a new certificate, but the employer shall not, as a matter of right, be entitled to a
hearing for this purpose sooner than six
(6)months following an order of the
commissioner revoking the employer's certificate.
(2)A self-insurer whose certificate to self-insure has been revoked is not relieved of its
obligations for compensation to its employees for work-related injuries or
occupational diseases that occur during the period of self-insurance. The required
security shall be maintained with the commissioner or under the commissioner's
control until each claim for workers' compensation benefits has been paid, been
settled, or lapsed under this chapter.