Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
342.033 Definition of "physician" for section -- Medical evidence -- Limitation --
Form.
(1)As used in this section, "physician" means physicians and surgeons, psychologists,
optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, and osteopathic and chiropractic practitioners
acting within the scope of the license or other credentials required by his or her
specialty of practice in the United States jurisdiction in which he or she is
authorized to practice, and any retired physician previously authorized to practice in
the Commonwealth of Kentucky, who surrendered his or her license while in good
standing with their respective licensing board and was not subject to an ongoing
investigation for improper practices.
(2)In a claim for benefits, no party may introduce direct testimony from more than two
(2)physicians without prior consent from the administrative law judge. The motion
requesting additional testimony shall clearly demonstrate the need for such
additional testimony. A party may introduce direct testimony from a physician
through a written medical report. The report shall become a part of the evidentiary
record, subject to the right of an adverse party to object to the admissibility of the
report and to cross-examine the reporting physician. The commissioner shall
promulgate administrative regulations prescribing the format and content of written
medical reports.