342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
Payment -- Managed health care system -- Artificial members and braces --
Waiver of privilege -- Disclosure of interest in referrals -- Urine drug
screenings -- Pharmacist services and procedures.
(1)In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall
pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical
supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section, or as may be required for
the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.
(2)In claims resulting in an award of permanent total disability or resulting from an
injury described in subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay
the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is
disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits.
(a)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay the benefits
specified in this section shall continue for seven hundred eighty
(780)weeks
from the date of injury or date of last exposure.
(b)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the
employee of the right to file an application for the continuation of benefits as
described in this section. This notice shall be made to the employee seven
hundred fifty-four
(754)weeks from the date of injury or last exposure.
(c)An employee shall receive a continuation of benefits as described in this
section for additional time beyond the period provided in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection as long as continued medical treatment is reasonably necessary and
related to the work injury or occupational disease if:
1. An application is filed within seventy-five
(75)days prior to the
termination of the seven hundred eighty
(780)week period;
2. The employee demonstrates that continued medical treatment is
reasonably necessary and related to the work injury or occupational
disease; and
3. An administrative law judge determines and orders that continued
benefits are reasonably necessary and related to the work injury or
occupational disease for additional time beyond the original seven
hundred eighty
(780)week period provided in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection.
(d)If the administrative law judge determines that medical benefits are not
reasonably necessary or not related to the work injury or occupational disease,
or if an employee fails to make proper application for continued benefits
within the time period provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, any future
medical treatment shall be deemed to be unrelated to the work injury and the
employer's obligation to pay medical benefits shall cease permanently.
(4)In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease.
Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured
employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment
obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services
rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty
(30)day
period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five
(45)days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five
(45)days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, in no event shall a
medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other
limitations contained in KRS 342.035, whichever is lower. The commissioner may
promulgate administrative regulations establishing the form and content of a
statement for services and procedures by which disputes relative to the necessity,
effectiveness, frequency, and cost of services may be resolved.
(5)Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary,
medical services and treatment provided under this chapter shall not be subject to
copayments or deductibles.
(6)Employers may provide medical services through a managed health care system.
The managed health care system shall file with the Department of Workers' Claims
a plan for the rendition of health care services for work-related injuries and
occupational diseases to be approved by the commissioner pursuant to
administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(7)All managed health care systems rendering medical services under this chapter shall
include the following features in plans for workers' compensation medical care:
(a)Copayments or deductibles shall not be required for medical services rendered
in connection with a work-related injury or occupational disease;
(b)The employee shall be allowed choice of provider within the plan;
(c)The managed health care system shall provide an informal procedure for the
expeditious resolution of disputes concerning rendition of medical services;
(d)The employee shall be allowed to obtain a second opinion, at the employer's
expense, from an outside physician if a managed health care system physician
* * *