342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
* * *
related to the work injury or occupational disease if:
1. An application is filed within seventy-five
(75)days prior to the
termination of the seven hundred eighty
(780)week period;
2. The employee demonstrates that continued medical treatment is
reasonably necessary and related to the work injury or occupational
disease; and
3. An administrative law judge determines and orders that continued
benefits are reasonably necessary and related to the work injury or
occupational disease for additional time beyond the original seven
hundred eighty
(780)week period provided in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection.
(d)If the administrative law judge determines that medical benefits are not
reasonably necessary or not related to the work injury or occupational disease,
or if an employee fails to make proper application for continued benefits
within the time period provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, any future
medical treatment shall be deemed to be unrelated to the work injury and the
employer's obligation to pay medical benefits shall cease permanently.
(4)In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease.
Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured
employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment
obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services
rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty
(30)day
period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five
(45)days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five
(45)days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, in no event shall a
medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other
limitations contained in KRS 342.035, whichever is lower. The commissioner may
promulgate administrative regulations establishing the form and content of a
statement for services and procedures by which disputes relative to the necessity,
effectiveness, frequency, and cost of services may be resolved.
(5)Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary,
medical services and treatment provided under this chapter shall not be subject to
copayments or deductibles.
(6)Employers may provide medical services through a managed health care system.
The managed health care system shall file with the Department of Workers' Claims
a plan for the rendition of health care services for work-related injuries and
occupational diseases to be approved by the commissioner pursuant to
administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(7)All managed health care systems rendering medical services under this chapter shall
include the following features in plans for workers' compensation medical care:
(a)Copayments or deductibles shall not be required for medical services rendered
in connection with a work-related injury or occupational disease;
(b)The employee shall be allowed choice of provider within the plan;
(c)The managed health care system shall provide an informal procedure for the
expeditious resolution of disputes concerning rendition of medical services;
(d)The employee shall be allowed to obtain a second opinion, at the employer's
expense, from an outside physician if a managed health care system physician
recommends surgery;
(e)The employee may obtain medical services from providers outside the
managed health care system, at the employer's expense, when treatment is
unavailable through the managed health care system;
(f)The managed health care system shall establish procedures for utilization
review of medical services to assure that a course of treatment is reasonably
necessary; diagnostic procedures are not unnecessarily duplicated; the
frequency, scope, and duration of treatment is appropriate; pharmaceuticals
are not unnecessarily prescribed; and that ongoing and proposed treatment is
not experimental, cost ineffective, or harmful to the employee; and
(g)Statements for services shall be audited regularly to assure that charges are not
duplicated and do not exceed those authorized in the applicable fee schedules.
(h)A schedule of fees for all medical services to be provided under this chapter
which shall not be subject to the limitations on medical fees contained in this
chapter.
(i)Restrictions on provider selection imposed by a managed health care system
authorized by this chapter shall not apply to emergency medical care.
(8)Except for emergency medical care, medical services rendered pursuant to this
chapter shall be under the supervision of a single treating physician or physicians'
group having the authority to make referrals, as reasonably necessary, to appropriate
facilities and specialists. The employee may change his designated physician one
time and thereafter shall show reasonable cause in order to change physicians.
(9)When a compensable injury or occupational disease results in the amputation or
partial amputation of an arm, hand, leg, or foot, or the loss of hearing, or the
enucleation of an eye or loss of teeth, or permanent total or permanent partial
paralysis, the employer shall pay for, in addition to the other medical, surgical, and
hospital treatment enumerated in subsection
(1)and this subsection, a modern
* * *