342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
Payment -- Managed health care system -- Artificial members and braces --
Waiver of privilege -- Disclosure of interest in referrals -- Urine drug
screenings -- Pharmacist services and procedures.
(1)In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall
pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical
supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section, or as may be required for
the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.
(2)In claims resulting in an award of permanent total disability or resulting from an
injury described in subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay
the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is
disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits.
(a)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay the benefits
specified in this section shall continue for seven hundred eighty
(780)weeks
from the date of injury or date of last exposure.
(b)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the
* * *
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment
obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services
rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty
(30)day
period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five
(45)days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five
(45)days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, in no event shall a
medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other
limitations contained in KRS 342.035, whichever is lower. The commissioner may
promulgate administrative regulations establishing the form and content of a
statement for services and procedures by which disputes relative to the necessity,
effectiveness, frequency, and cost of services may be resolved.
(5)Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary,
medical services and treatment provided under this chapter shall not be subject to
copayments or deductibles.
(6)Employers may provide medical services through a managed health care system.
The managed health care system shall file with the Department of Workers' Claims
* * *