342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
Payment -- Managed health care system -- Artificial members and braces --
Waiver of privilege -- Disclosure of interest in referrals -- Urine drug
screenings -- Pharmacist services and procedures.
(1)In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall
pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical
supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section, or as may be required for
the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.
(2)In claims resulting in an award of permanent total disability or resulting from an
injury described in subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay
the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is
disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits.
(a)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay the benefits
specified in this section shall continue for seven hundred eighty
(780)weeks
from the date of injury or date of last exposure.
(b)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the
employee of the right to file an application for the continuation of benefits as
described in this section. This notice shall be made to the employee seven
hundred fifty-four
(754)weeks from the date of injury or last exposure.
(c)An employee shall receive a continuation of benefits as described in this
section for additional time beyond the period provided in paragraph
(a)of this
* * *