342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
Payment -- Managed health care system -- Artificial members and braces --
Waiver of privilege -- Disclosure of interest in referrals -- Urine drug
screenings -- Pharmacist services and procedures.
(1)In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall
pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical
supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section, or as may be required for
the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.
(2)In claims resulting in an award of permanent total disability or resulting from an
injury described in subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay
the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is
disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits.
(a)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay the benefits
specified in this section shall continue for seven hundred eighty
(780)weeks
from the date of injury or date of last exposure.
(b)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the
employee of the right to file an application for the continuation of benefits as
described in this section. This notice shall be made to the employee seven
hundred fifty-four
(754)weeks from the date of injury or last exposure.
(c)An employee shall receive a continuation of benefits as described in this
section for additional time beyond the period provided in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection as long as continued medical treatment is reasonably necessary and
* * *
reasonably necessary or not related to the work injury or occupational disease,
or if an employee fails to make proper application for continued benefits
within the time period provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, any future
medical treatment shall be deemed to be unrelated to the work injury and the
employer's obligation to pay medical benefits shall cease permanently.
(4)In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease.
Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured
employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment
obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services
rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty
(30)day
period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five
(45)days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five
(45)days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, in no event shall a
medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other
* * *
time and thereafter shall show reasonable cause in order to change physicians.
(9)When a compensable injury or occupational disease results in the amputation or
partial amputation of an arm, hand, leg, or foot, or the loss of hearing, or the
enucleation of an eye or loss of teeth, or permanent total or permanent partial
paralysis, the employer shall pay for, in addition to the other medical, surgical, and
hospital treatment enumerated in subsection
(1)and this subsection, a modern
artificial member and, where required, proper braces as may reasonably be required
at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability.
(10)Upon motion of the employer, with sufficient notice to the employee for a response
to be filed, if it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrative law judge by
affidavits or testimony that, because of the physician selected by the employee to
treat the injury or disease, or because of the hospital selected by the employee in
which treatment is being rendered, that the employee is not receiving proper
medical treatment and the recovery is being substantially affected or delayed; or that
the funds for medical expenses are being spent without reasonable benefit to the
employee; or that because of the physician selected by the employee or because of
the type of medical treatment being received by the employee that the employer will
substantially be prejudiced in any compensation proceedings resulting from the
employee's injury or disease; then the administrative law judge may allow the
* * *