342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
Payment -- Managed health care system -- Artificial members and braces --
Waiver of privilege -- Disclosure of interest in referrals -- Urine drug
screenings -- Pharmacist services and procedures.
(1)In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall
pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical
supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section, or as may be required for
the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.
(2)In claims resulting in an award of permanent total disability or resulting from an
injury described in subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay
the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is
disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits.
(a)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the employer's obligation to pay the benefits
specified in this section shall continue for seven hundred eighty
(780)weeks
from the date of injury or date of last exposure.
(b)In all permanent partial disability claims not involving an injury described in
subsection
(9)of this section, the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the
* * *
(d)If the administrative law judge determines that medical benefits are not
reasonably necessary or not related to the work injury or occupational disease,
or if an employee fails to make proper application for continued benefits
within the time period provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, any future
medical treatment shall be deemed to be unrelated to the work injury and the
employer's obligation to pay medical benefits shall cease permanently.
(4)In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease.
Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured
employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment
obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services
rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty
(30)day
period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five
(45)days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five
(45)days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, in no event shall a
medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other
* * *
patient, psychiatrist-patient, or chiropractor-patient privilege with respect to any
condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the employee
claims compensation. Notwithstanding any other provision in the Kentucky Revised
Statutes, any physician, psychiatrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, hospital, or health care
provider shall, within a reasonable time after written request by the employee,
employer, workers' compensation insurer, special fund, uninsured employers' fund,
or the administrative law judge, provide the requesting party with any information
or written material reasonably related to any injury or disease for which the
employee claims compensation.
(12)When a provider of medical services or treatment, required by this chapter, makes
referrals for medical services or treatment by this chapter, to a provider or entity in
which the provider making the referral has an investment interest, the referring
provider shall disclose that investment interest to the employee, the commissioner,
and the employer's insurer or the party responsible for paying for the medical
services or treatment, within thirty
(30)days from the date the referral was made.
(a)Except as provided in paragraphs
(b)and
(c)of this subsection, the employer,
insurer, or payment obligor shall not be liable for urine drug screenings of
patients in excess of:
1. One
(1)per year for a patient considered to be low-risk;
2. Two
(2)per year for a patient considered to be moderate-risk; and
3. Four
* * *