342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
* * *
employer's obligation to pay medical benefits shall cease permanently.
(4)In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease.
Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured
employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment
obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services
rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty
(30)day
period for payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five
(45)days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five
(45)days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, in no event shall a
medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other
limitations contained in KRS 342.035, whichever is lower. The commissioner may
promulgate administrative regulations establishing the form and content of a
statement for services and procedures by which disputes relative to the necessity,
effectiveness, frequency, and cost of services may be resolved.
(5)Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary,
* * *