342.020 Medical treatment at expense of employer -- Duration of employer's
/ky/342-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
obligation -- Continuation of benefits -- Selection of physician and hospital --
* * *
necessary; diagnostic procedures are not unnecessarily duplicated; the
frequency, scope, and duration of treatment is appropriate; pharmaceuticals
are not unnecessarily prescribed; and that ongoing and proposed treatment is
not experimental, cost ineffective, or harmful to the employee; and
(g)Statements for services shall be audited regularly to assure that charges are not
duplicated and do not exceed those authorized in the applicable fee schedules.
(h)A schedule of fees for all medical services to be provided under this chapter
which shall not be subject to the limitations on medical fees contained in this
chapter.
(i)Restrictions on provider selection imposed by a managed health care system
authorized by this chapter shall not apply to emergency medical care.
(8)Except for emergency medical care, medical services rendered pursuant to this
chapter shall be under the supervision of a single treating physician or physicians'
group having the authority to make referrals, as reasonably necessary, to appropriate
facilities and specialists. The employee may change his designated physician one
time and thereafter shall show reasonable cause in order to change physicians.
(9)When a compensable injury or occupational disease results in the amputation or
partial amputation of an arm, hand, leg, or foot, or the loss of hearing, or the
enucleation of an eye or loss of teeth, or permanent total or permanent partial
paralysis, the employer shall pay for, in addition to the other medical, surgical, and
hospital treatment enumerated in subsection
(1)and this subsection, a modern
artificial member and, where required, proper braces as may reasonably be required
at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability.
(10)Upon motion of the employer, with sufficient notice to the employee for a response
to be filed, if it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrative law judge by
affidavits or testimony that, because of the physician selected by the employee to
treat the injury or disease, or because of the hospital selected by the employee in
which treatment is being rendered, that the employee is not receiving proper
medical treatment and the recovery is being substantially affected or delayed; or that
the funds for medical expenses are being spent without reasonable benefit to the
employee; or that because of the physician selected by the employee or because of
the type of medical treatment being received by the employee that the employer will
substantially be prejudiced in any compensation proceedings resulting from the
employee's injury or disease; then the administrative law judge may allow the
employer to select a physician to treat the employee and the hospital or hospitals in
which the employee is treated for the injury or disease. No action shall be brought
against any employer subject to this chapter by any person to recover damages for
malpractice or improper treatment received by any employee from any physician,
hospital, or attendant thereof.
(11)An employee who reports an injury alleged to be work-related or files an application
for adjustment of a claim shall execute a waiver and consent of any physician-
patient, psychiatrist-patient, or chiropractor-patient privilege with respect to any
condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the employee
claims compensation. Notwithstanding any other provision in the Kentucky Revised
Statutes, any physician, psychiatrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, hospital, or health care
provider shall, within a reasonable time after written request by the employee,
employer, workers' compensation insurer, special fund, uninsured employers' fund,
or the administrative law judge, provide the requesting party with any information
or written material reasonably related to any injury or disease for which the
employee claims compensation.
(12)When a provider of medical services or treatment, required by this chapter, makes
referrals for medical services or treatment by this chapter, to a provider or entity in
which the provider making the referral has an investment interest, the referring
* * *