324A.052 Investigation of complaints -- Sanctions -- Hearing -- Final order --
/ky/324a-052A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Appeal.
(1)Any person or organization, including the board upon its own volition, may file
with the board a written complaint alleging a violation of any provision of this
chapter. Complaints shall be filed with the board within:
(a)Five
(5)years after the date of transmittal of the appraisal report or appraisal
review assignment; or
(b)Two
(2)years after the final disposition of any judicial proceeding in which
the appraiser provided testimony related to the assignment, whichever expires
last.
Paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of this subsection shall not apply to complaints involving the
actions outlined in KRS 324A.050(1)(c), (d), (g), and (k). The board shall
investigate each complaint.
(2)If the investigation reveals evidence supporting the complaint, the board shall set
the matter for hearing in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B
before fining, reprimanding, suspending, revoking, refusing to renew, or any
combination thereof.
(3)If the investigation reveals that the alleged violation did occur but was not of a
serious nature, the board may issue a written admonishment to the certificate holder
or licensee. A copy of the admonishment shall be placed in the recipient's file with
the board. The recipient shall have the right to file a response to the admonishment
within thirty
(30)days of its receipt and have the response placed in the file. The
recipient may, alternatively, within thirty
(30)days of the receipt, file a request for
hearing with the board. Upon receipt of this request, the board shall set aside the
written admonishment and set the matter for hearing in accordance with the
provisions of KRS Chapter 13B.
(4)After denying an application for a certificate or license or issuing an admonishment,
the board shall grant an administrative hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter
13B only upon written request of the applicant made within thirty
(30)days of the
mailing of the letter of denial or admonishment.
(5)Pursuant to KRS 13B.120(7), the director of the Division of Real Property Boards
within the Department of Professional Licensing shall hear and issue a final order
regarding a decision of the board. An aggrieved party may appeal a final order of
the director pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B within thirty
(30)days after the issuance
of the order to the Circuit Court of the county where the licensee has his or her
principal place of business or where the license applicant resides.