Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
324A.050 Grounds for refusal to reissue or renew certificate or license or for other
disciplinary action -- Minimum standard of conduct and performance --
Petition for reinstatement.
(1)The board may refuse to issue, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate or
license, reprimand, admonish, place on probation, or impose a fine up to two
thousand dollars ($2000) per each violation determined by the board, not to exceed
five thousand dollars ($5000), on a certificate holder or licensee, or any
combination thereof, for any of the following reasons:
(a)Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate or license by knowingly
making a false statement or submitting false information, or through any form
of fraud or misrepresentation;
(b)Refusing to provide complete information in response to a question in an
application to the board or failing to meet the minimum qualifications
established by the board;
(c)Being convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, if in accordance with KRS
Chapter 335B;
(d)Committing an act involving dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation;
(e)Violating any of the provisions of KRS 324A.010 to 324A.090, the
administrative regulations of the board, or any lawful order of the board;
(f)Violating the confidential nature of records to which the appraiser gained
access through employment or engagement as an appraiser;
(g)Committing any other conduct which constitutes or demonstrates bad faith,
untrustworthiness, impropriety, fraud, or dishonesty;
(h)Failing or refusing, without good cause, to exercise reasonable diligence in
developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report, or communicating an
appraisal;
(i)Being negligent or incompetent in developing an appraisal, in preparing an
appraisal report, or in communicating an appraisal;
(j)Failing to observe one
(1)or more of the Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice in effect at the time of the appraisal report transmittal letter
date; or
(k)Having a license or registration certificate to practice as a licensed or certified
real property appraiser denied, limited, suspended, probated, or revoked in
another jurisdiction on grounds sufficient to cause licensure to be denied,
limited, suspended, probated, or revoked in this state.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the
requirements of KRS Chapter 324A, the board's administrative regulations, and the
current edition of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice shall
constitute the minimum standard of conduct and performance for a licensee or
credential holder in any work or service performed that is addressed by those
standards.
(3)In any proceeding in which a suspension of thirty
(30)days or more, or revocation is
imposed, the board may require the respondent to pay the actual costs of the
investigation and all proceedings not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(4)Three
(3)years from the date of a revocation, any certificate holder or licensee
whose certificate or license has been revoked may petition the board for
reinstatement. The board shall investigate the petition and may reinstate, upon a
finding that the petitioner has complied with any and all terms prescribed by the
board and is able to engage in the practice of real estate appraisal within the
requirements of this chapter and the administrative regulations. The board may, in
its discretion, require the petitioner to successfully pass the examination required
for the applicable certificate or license.