Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
314.101 Excepted activities and practices -- Work permits -- Withdrawal of
temporary work permits.
(1)This chapter does not prohibit the following:
(a)The practice of any currently licensed nurse in good standing in another state
from being recognized as having a temporary work permit in this state. Any
currently licensed nurse in good standing in another state who is practicing
nursing in Kentucky shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the board under
KRS 314.099;
(b)The practice of nursing which is incidental to the program of study by
individuals enrolled in nursing education programs and refresher courses
approved by the board or in graduate programs in nursing;
(c)The practice of any legally qualified nurse of another state who is employed
by the United States government or any bureau, division, or agency thereof
while in the discharge of his or her official duties;
(d)The practice of any currently licensed nurse of another state who is not a
member of the Nurse Licensure Compact set forth in KRS 314.475 and who is
in this state on a nonroutine basis not to exceed seven
(7)days; or
(e)The practice of volunteer health practitioners under KRS 39A.350 to
39A.366.
(2)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting care of the sick with or
without compensation or personal profit when done in connection with the practice
of the religious tenets of any recognized or established church by adherents thereof
as long as they do not engage in the practice of nursing as defined in this chapter.
(3)Nothing in this chapter shall limit, preclude, or otherwise restrict the practices of
other licensed personnel in carrying out their duties under the terms of their
licenses.
(4)A temporary work permit may be issued by the board to persons who have
completed the requirements for, applied for, and paid the fee for licensure by
endorsement. Temporary work permits shall be issued only for the length of time
required to process applications for endorsement and shall not be renewed. No
temporary work permit shall be issued to an applicant who has failed the licensure
examination.
(5)The board may summarily withdraw a temporary work permit upon determination
that the person does not meet the requirements for licensure or has disciplinary
action pending against the person's license in this or another jurisdiction.