Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
311.7734 Requirements for physician providing abortion-inducing drug --
Examination and follow-up visit.
(1)A qualified physician providing an abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS
311.7731 shall:
(a)Be credentialed and competent to handle complication management,
including emergency transfer; or
(b)Have a signed contract with an associated physician who is credentialed
to handle complications and produce that signed contract, including the
name and phone number of the associated physician, upon the request of
the cabinet and each pregnant patient.
(2)A qualified physician providing an abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS
311.7731 shall examine the patient in person and, prior to providing an
abortion-inducing drug, shall:
(a)Independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
(b)Determine the patient's blood type and, if the patient is Rh negative,
provide the patient with an Rh negative information fact sheet and offer to
provide treatment with the prevailing medical standard of care to prevent
harmful fetal or child outcomes or Rh incompatibility in future pregnancies
at the time of the abortion;
(c)Inform the patient that the remains of the unborn child may be visible in
the process of completing the abortion; and
(d)Document, in the patient's medical chart, the gestational age and
intrauterine location of the pregnancy, and whether the patient received
treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed, by the most accurate standard
of medical care.
(a)The qualified physician or an agent of the qualified physician providing
any abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7731 shall schedule a
follow-up visit for the patient for approximately seven
(7)to fourteen
days after administration of the abortion-inducing drug to confirm that the
pregnancy is completely terminated and to assess any degree of
bleeding.
(b)The qualified physician shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that
the patient returns for the scheduled appointment.
(c)A brief description of the efforts made to comply with this subsection,
including the date, time, and identification by name of the person making
such efforts, shall be included in the patient's medical record.