Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
311.604 Clinical competency examination and skills assessment program --
Demonstration of competency to resume practice.
(1)When a hearing or inquiry panel receives information that a physician has not been
engaged in the active practice of medicine for at least two
(2)years, the panel may
order the physician to successfully complete a board-approved clinical competency
examination or a board-approved clinical skills assessment program at the expense
of the physician. The panel shall review the results of the examination or
assessment and determine whether the physician may resume the practice of
medicine without undue risk or danger to patients or the public.
(2)Failure of a physician to successfully complete the clinical competency examination
or the clinical skills assessment when directed shall constitute an admission that the
physician is unable to practice medicine according to accepted and prevailing
standards, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the control of the
physician. The failure shall constitute a default and a final order may be entered
without additional testimony or without presentation of additional evidence.
(3)A physician whose license has been suspended, limited, restricted, or revoked under
this section or KRS 311.595(8) shall be afforded an opportunity at reasonable
intervals to demonstrate that he or she has the competency and skill to resume the
practice of medicine.