Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
311.602 Request to board for opinion on actions which might constitute
unacceptable conduct.
(1)In order to assist a licensee in determining what actions would constitute
unacceptable conduct under the provisions of KRS 311.595, the licensee may
request an opinion of the board by written request submitted to the secretary; the
board may, in its discretion, cause a written response to be made to each requesting
licensee if the request addresses an issue of such public or medical interest that the
board's opinion on the subject is deemed desirable.
(2)In formulating a response to a request, the board may request an opinion from any
concerned medical or osteopathic professional association or society; however, the
board shall not be bound by the supplemental opinion.
(3)The board shall keep a permanent record of all the requests made and the response
thereto; further, the board may publish its opinions.