23A.205 Court costs for criminal cases in Circuit Court -- Payment required --
/ky/23a-205A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Exceptions.
(1)Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court shall be one hundred dollars
($100).
(2)The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case,
shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension,
proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea
bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person
as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs
and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
(3)If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the standard articulated in
subsection
(2)of this section and that the defendant is nonetheless unable to
pay the full amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of sentencing,
then the court may establish an installment payment plan in accordance with
KRS 534.020.