23A.110 Additional jurisdiction of family court to be construed to promote
/ky/23a-110A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
underlying purposes. The additional jurisdiction of a family court division of Circuit Court shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are as follows:
(1)To strengthen and preserve the integrity of the family and safeguard marital and
familial relationships;
(2)To protect children and adult family members from domestic violence and abuse;
(3)To promote the amicable settlement of disputes that have arisen between family
members;
(4)To assure an adequate remedy for children adjudged to be dependent, abused, or
neglected, and for those children adjudicated as status offenders;
(5)To mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the
process of legal dissolution of marriage;
(6)To make adequate provision for the care, custody, and support of minor children of
divorce and for those children who have been born out of wedlock; and
(7)To provide a level of proceedings, when necessary, that is more appropriate to a
family court division of Circuit Court.