Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
229.171 Commission to control and manage unarmed combat shows --
Administrative regulations -- Development of regulatory programs and
procedures.
(1)The commission is vested with the sole direction, management, control, and
jurisdiction over all unarmed combat shows to be conducted, held, or given
within the Commonwealth. The commission is hereby given the sole control,
authority, and jurisdiction over all licenses to:
(a)Hold unarmed combat shows for prizes or purses or where an admission
fee or donation is received, or a ticket or invitation is required to attend;
and
(b)Participate in the unarmed combat shows.
(2)The commission may promulgate administrative regulations it considers
necessary or expedient for the performance of its functions provided in this
chapter. In recognition of the fact that more supervision is desirable in this
area, it is the intention of the General Assembly to confer upon the commission
wider discretion than that ordinarily possessed by administrative agencies.
(3)The commission shall be responsible for the following:
(a)Developing programs and procedures that will aggressively fulfill its
oversight and regulatory role, with full accountability and internal controls
to protect athletes in the ring;
(b)Adhering to the best regulatory practices and due process procedures to
protect the regulated community and the interests of the Commonwealth,
and ensuring that all education and training requirements for hearing
officers and members serving as hearing officers under KRS Chapter 13B
are met;
(c)Developing the Commonwealth's goals of providing the professional staff
necessary to ensure that events are effectively regulated, while allowing
commission members to provide the policy oversight necessary to protect
the integrity of the regulatory program; and
(d)Recommending changes to statutory and regulatory authorities to best
protect athletes, while Promoting Kentucky as a world-class market for
major events.