Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
218A.133 Exemption from prosecution for possession of controlled substance or
drug paraphernalia if seeking assistance with drug overdose.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Drug overdose" means an acute condition of physical illness, coma, mania,
hysteria, seizure, cardiac arrest, cessation of breathing, or death which
reasonably appears to be the result of consumption or use of a controlled
substance, or another substance with which a controlled substance was
combined, and that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical
assistance; and
(b)"Good faith" does not include seeking medical assistance during the course of
the execution of an arrest warrant, or search warrant, or a lawful search.
(2)A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a criminal offense prohibiting
the possession of a controlled substance or the possession of drug paraphernalia, for
a violation of KRS 507.030(1)(d) or 507.040(1)(d), or for an offense punishable
under KRS 218A.1412(3)(c) if:
(a)In good faith, medical assistance with a drug overdose is sought from a public
safety answering point, emergency medical services, a law enforcement
officer, or a health practitioner because the person:
1. Requests emergency medical assistance for himself or herself or another
person;
2. Acts in concert with another person who requests emergency medical
assistance; or
3. Appears to be in need of emergency medical assistance and is the
individual for whom the request was made;
(b)The person remains with, or is, the individual who appears to be experiencing
a drug overdose until the requested assistance is provided; and
(c)The evidence for the charge or prosecution is obtained as a result of the drug
overdose and the need for medical assistance.
(3)The provisions of subsection
(2)of this section shall not extend to the investigation
and prosecution of any other crimes committed by a person who otherwise qualifies
under this section.
(4)When contact information is available for the person who requested emergency
medical assistance, it shall be reported to the local health department. Health
department personnel shall make contact with the person who requested emergency
medical assistance in order to offer referrals regarding substance abuse treatment, if
appropriate.
(5)A law enforcement officer who makes an arrest in contravention of this section
shall not be criminally or civilly liable for false arrest or false imprisonment if the
arrest was based on probable cause.