Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
218A.025 Controlled Substances Prescribing Council -- Membership -- Duties –
Report.
(1)The Controlled Substances Prescribing Council is hereby established under the
Office of the Inspector General. The council shall consist of the following fifteen
(15)members:
(a)The Inspector General of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, who
shall serve as chair of the council;
(b)The executive director of the Office of Drug Control Policy;
(c)Two
(2)currently licensed prescribers of scheduled drugs selected by the
Kentucky Board of Dentistry, one
(1)of whom shall be a dentist and one
of whom shall be an oral surgeon;
(d)Four
(4)licensed physicians who currently prescribe scheduled drugs selected
by the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, one
(1)of whom shall have a
specialty in primary care, one
(1)of whom shall have a specialty in
emergency medicine, one
(1)of whom shall have a specialty in psychiatry or
addiction medicine, and one
(1)of whom shall have a specialty in pain
management;
(e)Four
(4)licensed advanced practice registered nurses who currently prescribe
scheduled drugs selected by the Kentucky Board of Nursing, one
(1)of whom
shall have a specialty in primary care, one
(1)of whom shall have a specialty
in acute care, one
(1)of whom shall have a specialty in psychiatric mental
health or addiction, and one
(1)of whom shall have a specialty in pain
management;
(f)One
(1)licensed prescriber of scheduled drugs selected by the Kentucky
Board of Optometric Examiners;
(g)One
(1)licensed prescriber of scheduled drugs selected by the Kentucky
Board of Podiatry; and
(h)One
(1)licensed pharmacist selected by the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy.
(2)The council shall meet at least quarterly to discuss matters relating to the safe and
appropriate prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances, including:
(a)The review of quarterly reports issued by the Office of the Inspector General
pursuant to KRS 218A.202(9) to identify potential improper, inappropriate, or
illegal prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances by examining
aggregate patterns of prescribing by profession of the prescriber and county
where the medication was prescribed and dispensed;
(b)Recommendations for improvements in data collection and reporting by the
electronic system for monitoring controlled substances pursuant to KRS
218A.202;
(c)Recommendations for best prescribing practices based on up-to-date research;
(d)Recommendations to the professional licensing boards for actions to aid in
enforcing current law, reviewing prescribing and dispensing data, and
correcting improper, inappropriate, or illegal prescribing or dispensing of a
controlled substance; and
(e)Development and communication of any recommendations, based on review
of data or research, to each licensure board. The licensure boards shall
respond in writing to the panel within ninety
(90)days of receiving the
recommendations with an explanation of their response to the
recommendations.
(3)The council may request information from the licensure boards regarding their
procedures for conducting investigations and taking actions regarding the possible
improper, inappropriate, or illegal prescribing or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4)On or before December 31, 2024, and each December 31 thereafter, the council
shall submit an annual report to the Governor and the Legislative Research
Commission. The annual report shall:
(a)List the council’s meeting dates and topics for the preceding year;
(b)Provide relevant statistical information, including a summary of the aggregate
patterns by profession of prescriber and by county, of potential improper,
inappropriate, or illegal prescribing or dispensing of a controlled substance;
(c)Describe the efforts made by the council to share information among the
licensure boards related to improving the safe and appropriate prescribing and
dispensing of controlled substances;
(d)Summarize responses received from the licensure boards to the panel’s
recommendations; and
(e)Provide any policy recommendations, including recommendations for
statutory or administrative regulation changes intended to improve prescribing
and dispensing practices and prevent improper, inappropriate, or illegal
prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances.
(5)The council shall not make any recommendations related to the scope of practice of
any prescribing or dispensing professionals.
(6)The council shall be attached to the Office of the Inspector General for
administrative purposes.
(7)Members shall not receive any additional compensation for their service on the
council but shall be reimbursed for all necessary expenses.