Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
199.645 Administrative regulations for facilities and agencies caring for children
before adjudication under KRS Chapter 630. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall issue and enforce administrative regulations specifically addressing the unique situation of child-caring facilities and child- placing agencies which provide nonsecure care for children during the preadjudication phase of proceedings under KRS Chapter 630. These facilities and agencies shall include those operated privately and those operated by units of local government. These administrative regulations shall include standards relating to the following:
(1)Administration;
(2)Personnel;
(3)Training and staff development;
(4)Recordkeeping;
(5)Physical plant;
(6)Security and control;
(7)Safety and emergency procedures;
(8)Sanitation and hygiene;
(9)Medical services;
(10)Food services;
(11)Intake and classification;
(12)Programs and services;
(13)Resident rights;
(14)Rules and discipline;
(15)Admission procedures;
(16)Communication, including mail, visitation and telephone;
(17)Release preparation and transfer programs; and
(18)Volunteer involvement.