Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
18A.070 Personnel board -- Organization -- Meeting notices required -- Records to
be public.
(1)The board shall annually elect one
(1)of its members chairman and one
(1)of its
members vice chairman.
(2)The board shall meet at such time and place as shall be specified by call of the
chairman. At least one
(1)meeting shall be held each month.
(3)All meetings shall be open to the public as provided in KRS 61.805 to 61.850. Any
head of the department or agency employing an elected member of the board or any
other person shall not prohibit him from attending meetings of the board,
conducting the business of the board, influence or attempt to influence any decision
made by that person, discipline the individual for attending the meeting, or take any
other action inimical to the interests of the employee or his family. Any person
violating the provisions of this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of KRS
18A.990.
(4)At least seven
(7)days in advance of each regular meeting, notice shall be given in
writing to each member of the board by the executive director and the executive
director shall post a notice in each building owned or leased by the state which
houses at least five hundred
(500)employees. Four
(4)voting members shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The board shall keep records
and minutes of its business and official actions.
(5)All records of the board shall be public records and open to public inspection as
provided in KRS 61.870 to 61.884.