Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189.751 Abandonment of vehicle on county road or city street -- Penalty -- Removal
-- Disposition.
(1)Any person who leaves a vehicle upon a county road or city street under
circumstances indicating an abandonment, shall be fined not less than twenty-five
dollars ($25) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100), or imprisoned for not less
than ten
(10)days nor more than thirty
(30)days. A vehicle left upon a county road
or city street for three
(3)consecutive days shall be presumed to be abandoned.
(2)The public authority having jurisdiction over a particular county road or city street
shall cause a vehicle that is presumed to be abandoned under subsection
(1)of this
section and that is fit for future use to be removed by some person engaged in the
business of storing or towing motor vehicles and the provisions of KRS 376.275
shall apply in disposing of the vehicle. Any money obtained in disposing of a
vehicle that is in excess of any liens shall be paid by the seller to the owner and if
the owner cannot be located, the excess money shall escheat to the state pursuant to
the provisions of KRS Chapter 393. A vehicle shall be registered or transferred in
the county where the sale is conducted upon an affidavit by the seller that the
provisions of KRS 376.275 have been met. The affidavit shall contain information
as prescribed by the transportation cabinet.
(3)If a vehicle that is presumed abandoned under subsection
(1)of this section is, in
the opinion of the public authority, unfit for future use, the public authority may
dispose of it immediately in a manner as it deems appropriate.